Kokum Butter Pure & Unprocessed (500 g)

$21.99

This is a substitute for cocoa butter if you want the same properties and fatty-acid profile but without the strong cocoa aroma in your finished product formulations.

Mango Butter Lab Test Report LAB TEST REPORT

In stock

Additional options total:
Order total:

Your gift card

The shop logo for the gift card
The main image for the gift card
The shop logo for the gift card
$21.99
Your Gift Card code: xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx
Your message...

Select the style of the gift card

Gift card details

x
SKU: RRKB1777 Categories: ,

KOKUM BUTTER (MANGOSTEEN)

100% Pure Kokum Butter, Unprocessed, Nothing Added.

From the Seed Kernel of the Indian Kokum tree, Garcinia indica.

Presented in 500 gram Sealed Plastic Tub.  * Low Price * ONLY $21.99 !!

A natural butter from India that is rich in Essential Fatty Acids and Vitamin E making it extremely moisturizing and reputed to help with skin cell regeneration This butter is non-comodegenic, which means it will not clog the pores, making it a great addition to facial products as well as products for dry, rough or calloused skin.  It’s a natural emollient with extravagant healing properties, and while kokum butter may not be as well-known as its counterpart butters like mango, cocoa, and shea, it’s certainly popular in the healing department.

This butter has a long history of healing properties all over the world and it’s no wonder that kokum butter has skin and hair benefits that are unique enough to make it stand out amongst its counterparts.  It is easily absorbed into the skin while promoting healthy skin cells. Kokum butter has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties that make it ideal for damaged skin. Kokum butter is especially a great alternative for those with sensitive skin. Its ability to rejuvenate damaged skin cells is a killer way to combat wrinkles, fine lines, and age spots.  Kokum butter is ideal for scalp treatments to promote strong roots and a nourishing atmosphere for all that new hair growth. The thing that makes this butter stand out is the fact that it isn’t as greasy as cocoa butter and the light fragrance isn’t as noticeable as shea butter.

Mango Butter  Kokum Butter Fruit 2

HIGHLY EMOLLIENT WITH REGENERATIVE PROPERTIES

Garcinia indica, a plant in the mangosteen family (Clusiaceae), commonly known as kokum, is a fruit-bearing tree that has culinary, pharmaceutical, and industrial uses.

Kokum is an indigenous tree of the tropical rain forests of the Western Ghats of South India. This evergreen tree is mainly found along the west coast of the Konkan, Goa, Karnataka and North Malabar.

Kokum butter is one of the most stable vegetable butters available in the market. It’s also one of the hardest. Another peculiar feature which makes it popular among formulators of cosmetic products is that Kokum butter remains in a solid state at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.

Some of the traditionally known benefits of Kokum butter are as follows:

  • Helps prevents drying of the skin
  • Helps heal ulcers, heal fissures of the lips, hands and soles of feet
  • Helps regenerates skin cells & reduces degeneration of skin cells
  • Non-pore clogging (non-comodegenic)
  • Contains 80% stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides
  • Contains antioxidant properties
  • Helps stabilize emulsions
  • High oxidative stability
  • Softens the skin and restores skin flexibility

A HIGHLY-PRIZED NATURAL BUTTER!

Kokum butter is more emollient than most butters, possesses natural healing properties, has a uniform triglyceride composition and promotes regeneration of skin. Fatty acid levels are low, indicating an absence of any powerful lipolytic activity. Kokum butter is meant to be used as an ingredient in cosmetic formulations.

Kokum Butter is well known for it’s emollient, and regenerative, properties making it one of the best choices for damaged skin preparations. One of the most useful butters for inflamed skin preparation and enhanced barrier formation.

Gaining popularity as a natural ingredient!
Kokum Butter, along with Cocoa Butter, is one of the best butters to use for balms, and salves, because of it’s brittle texture, where it will help you to create the, ever popular, gelled texture. Try adding 10% Kokum Butter, and 10% Cocoa Butter, to your favourite oil blend and you’ll have the perfect salve!

BENEFITS OF USING KOKUM BUTTER

Kokum butter has amazing healing and skin regenerating properties. A key component in many ointments made for burn victim patients. It speeds their recovery and minimizes long term damage. The benefits don’t end there… There are many ailments that consist of scar tissues in which Kokum butter can be used. Stretch marks, post-surgical scarring, acne pits, even wrinkles are categorized as ’tissue damage’, and can be applied with formulations of kokum butter for superior results.

This natural butter is light with almost no fragrance and works extremely well with essential oils that have higher SPFs. That means kokum butter is your ideal skin moisturizer to use in the summer!

SOLD IN 500 Gram PACKS

Packed in clear, vacuum sealed containers and shipped directly to you.  Keep in a cool place.  I can accommodate custom orders or arrange wholesale pricing of mango and other hard-to-find fats.

TRUST ROCKET ROBIN

Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.

Weight 0.650 kg
Dimensions 15 x 15 x 7.5 cm

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may write a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

  1. 0 votes

Send me a notification for each new answer.