Prickly Pear Oil from Morocco – 30 mL

$39.99

Richer in weight and texture than Argan oil, Prickly pear seed oil is ideal for dry, mature skin types.

In stock

Additional options total:
Order total:

Your gift card

The shop logo for the gift card
The main image for the gift card
The shop logo for the gift card
$39.99
Your Gift Card code: xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx
Your message...

Select the style of the gift card

Gift card details

x
SKU: RREO1675 Categories: , ,

Prickly Pear Oil – 30 mL

Prickly Pear Oil is derived from the seeds of the Opuntia ficus indica.  Indigenous to Morocco, the oil is 100% organic and sourced in very small batches at a local cooperative that also produces argan oil. Other common names for this oil include Barbary fig seed oil, Indian fig seed oil, and prickly cactus seed oil. Our oil is cold first pressed from the seeds and is not to be confused with macerated extracts of the flowers or fruits of the prickly pear cactus. Note: oil’s natural scent is reminiscent of hay. Richer in weight and texture than argan oil, prickly pear seed oil is ideal for dry, mature skin types.

Prickly pear oil has a remarkably high content of vitamin E (Tocopherols) and Linoleic acid. Vitamin E is a super antioxidant that helps to repair and protect the skin against free radicals (molecules that cause damage to the collagen, the cement that holds the skin together, causing dryness and and wrinkled skin) providing exceptional skin hydration, cell regeneration and healing. Vitamin E is especially good for mature and/or drier skin types.
Linoleic acid plays a large part in the composition of prickly pear seed oil, an element that helps to fill out and plump the skin, smoothing fine lines and wrinkles and at the same time increasing firmness, also an element beneficial for mature or dry skin. It is a polyunsaturated fatty acid that forms part of the Omega 6 fatty acids. Deficiency of this can result in dryness in hair, loss of hair and poor healing of wounds. Linoleic acid is often used as an anti-inflammatory and the treatment of acne.

HISTORY OF USE

prickly pear oil fruit

Opuntia Ficus Indica, commonly known as Prickly Pear or Barbary Fig seed oil is a fairly new oil in the beauty world – but already this oil is taking the beauty world by storm.For centuries, Berber women of Morocco possessed a wonderful beauty secret “oil seed prickly pears”. The Berber women used the prickly pear oil to heal and to protect their skin from the hot desert wind. Prickly pear oil is also recommended for the care of the bust (firming). This oil contains a natural active ingredient, very powerful and very rare in the plant world: Delta 7 stigmasterols. These compounds’ exceptional revitalizing and regenerative properties have a healing and restorative action on the tissues. Delta 7 stigmasterols also reduce inflammation.Prickly pear oil is a real beauty elixir promotes slowing of skin aging. Prickly pear oil’s restructuring and nourishing properties make it miraculously anti-wrinkle. This very light oil that leaves no oily feel on the skin and leaves it glowing rather than just shiny.

Prickly Pear oil benefits the skin with its exceptional hydrating, and anti-ageing properties.

A Moroccan oil, like Argan oil, Prickly Pear contains the most Vitamin E of any beauty oil on the market (150 % more than Argan oil), and the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (88 %) – making it an incredibly powerful oil for skin health.

PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION

Oleic Acid 20.6%
Linoleic Acid 60.5%
Stearic Acid 3.2%
Palmitic Acid 13.9%
Tocopherol 895 mg/kg (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil)

PRICKLY PEAR OIL BENEFITS

1. IT IS QUICKLY ABSORBED BY THE SKIN

The essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear oil – namely it’s high (60 %) Linoleic Acid content make it absorb wonderfully into our skin. It penetrates deeply without leaving behind a greasy residue.

2. IT RESTORES ELASTICITY AND BRIGHTENS THE COMPLEXION

High antioxidant activity stimulates cell renewal, leaving you with fresh, new skin. This oil reduces redness and hyper-pigmentation.

3. NOURISHES, MOISTURIZES AND SOFTENS THE SKIN

This oil intensely hydrates the skin, it is suitable for all skin types but works particularly well on dry, mature skin.

A high Linoleic acid content soothes even the most driest skin. It is deeply penetrating – you will not find another oil that leaves your skin softer.

4. TIGHTENS PORES

Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear oil keep the collagen layer of your skin moist and healthy, this keeps your pores tight.

5. BRIGHTENS DARK SPOTS

This oil is unparalleled in its ability to brighten the skin and get rid of dark spots. Vitamin K helps lighten dark under-eye circles and minimize spider veins.

6. SLOWS SKIN AGING

Contains the highest levels of Betelains of any known plant (more than Acai, Pomegranate, Blueberries, Gogi and Beets). Betelains are super antioxidants with powerful anti-aging effects.

7. PREVENTS WRINKLES

Prickly Pear oil has an immense Vitamin E content, 895mg/kg (150% more than Argan oil). Vitamin E is a free radical scavenger and increases cell renewal. The high fatty acid content plumps the skin, reducing wrinkles and adding firmness, as well as intercepting free radical damage.

8. IT WILL NOT CLOG YOUR PORES

Having a high (60%) Linoleic Acid content and a low (20%) Oliec Acid content makes this oil absolutely non-comedogenic meaning it will not clog your pores and lead to breakouts.

9. GREAT FOR SENSITIVE SKIN

This oil is non-irritating, deeply nourishing and soothing. It calms inflammation and hydrates the skin.

ANTI-AGING SERUM RECIPE

  • 50 ml dark glass bottle
  • 25 ml of prickly pear seed oil
  • 25 ml jojoba oil
  • 1 drop rose essential oil
  • 2 drops lavender essential oil

Mix everything together and shake well. Use a few drops day and night as a lovely facial oil.

THIS IS AN AMAZING SKIN OIL!

All in all Prickly Pear Oil is an excellent addition to your skin care routine. It is an exceptional anti-aging oil and it won’t clog your pores. I am excited to see this oil being used in more products.

Prickly Pear oil is expensive, because it is very labor intensive, but it is well worth the cost. The bonus of buying it, is that you are supporting women’s cooperatives who harvest and extract the oil – helping them have a better life.

TRUST ROCKET ROBIN

Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.

 

Weight 0.2 kg
Dimensions 10 x 10 x 5 cm

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may write a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Send me a notification for each new answer.