Ambrette Absolute Oil (5 mL)
Ambrette Absolute Oil derives from the seeds of a type of Hibiscus that is common in India and the Middle East, where they are also used as a spice. In Arab countries, the seeds are sometimes added to coffee. Ambrette Seed, sometimes known as Musk Mallow, has a warm flowery scent, resembling that of true musk, which is an animal product extracted from the sexual glands of the musk deer. Thankfully, the sale of true musk has successfully been restrained, saving the deer from extinction. Ambrette Seed is used as a substitute in perfumery and cosmetics. The sensuous aroma has long been valued for its aphrodisiac qualities.
Considered by natural perfumers to have one of the most unique aromatic profiles in aromatherapy. Its musk-like, nutty-sweet richness with well-balanced floral middle notes and distinctly wine or brandy-like undertones is seldom seen elsewhere. It is best aged a bit after distillation to enhance these complex aromatic qualities.
It blends well with Amyris, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwoods, cognac, costus, frankincense, galbanum, guaiacwood, gurgun balsam, juniper berry, lavender, mandarin, mimosa, myrrh, orange, patchouli, peppermint and spruce.
HISTORY OF USE
Hibiscus abelmoschus, is the only natural musk available on the market, that is not animal derived. With its tenacious, dry, notes this oil is a profound aphrodisiac, giving any blend a smooth, sultry, depth, that has to be experienced to be appreciated. Though it’s quite pricey, it is still an economical addition to your high end blends because a little goes a long way.
Therapeutic Use: Ambrette Seed CO2, Hibiscus abelmoschus, is a good choice when you are looking for a calming, grounding, oil, with it’s real value being in perfuming work, or the development of aphrodisiac / unisex / musk blends where it will add deep, provocative, notes without a distinct feminine influence, which is rare in aphrodisiac blends, which are usually quite feminine.
Fragrance Impact: The deep, sensual, musk, fragrance of Ambrette Seed CO2, Hibiscus abelmoschus, is easy to work with. It blends well with all other oils, especially, floral and citrus, giving them a soft, musk, impact that will give your products an aphrodisiac activity.
Botanical Name: Abelmoschus moschatus
Description: An aromatic and medicinal plant native to India in the Malvaceae family. Despite its tropical origin, the plant is frost-hardy.
Properties: Balances hormones in men and women, powerful adrenal stimulant, aphrodisiac, cramps, fatigue, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, anxiety, helps to detoxify the body from all types of drugs including steroid drugs, depression, nervous tension and stress-related conditions.
Uses: The Arabian countries traditionally add Ambrette seeds to enhance flavor their coffee; The Chinese use the oil to treat headaches, and in Egypt it is used both to sweeten the breath and as an emulsion in milk to treat itches. In India, roots and seeds of Ambrette are considered valuable traditional medicines. The bitter, sweet, acrid, aromatic seeds are made into a liquid tonic. In India and Malaysia, pounded seeds are used to perfume hair, while seeds are also placed between clothes to keep away insects. Seeds are burned as incense and used in making incense sticks. In the Philippines a decoction of the roots and leaves is taken as an emollient remedy for gonorrhea and rheumatism. In Indonesia pulverized seeds mixed with powder provide a useful remedy to treat prickly heat. In traditional Vietnamese medicine the plant is used as anti-venom and a diuretic. The tuberous roots are sought after by the Chinese as a substitute for ginseng. An emulsion made from the seed is antispasmodic and is especially effective in the digestive system. The seeds are also chewed as a nervine, stomachic and to sweeten the breath. They are also said to be aphrodisiac. The seeds are valued medicinally for their diuretic, demulcent and stomachic properties. They are also said to be stimulant, antiseptic, cooling, tonic, carminative and aphrodisiac. A paste of the bark is applied to cuts, wounds and sprains. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy for the treatment of depression and anxiety. It is also applied externally to treat cramp, poor circulation and aching joints.
Source: South East Asia (India)
Characteristics: Musky, woody, and rich with floral undertones. The seeds have a sweet, flowery, heavy fragrance similar to that of musk (hence its specific epithet moschātus, scientific Latin for ‘musk’).
Production Method: Solvent or CO2 Extraction
Aromatically, Ambrette Seed Absolute is a rich, woody, musky oil that is wonderful to work with and experiment with when creating exotic, oriental or masculine blends. It is also said to act as an aphrodisiac. Several sources mention that Ambrette Seed Absolute may also be helpful for reducing anxiety.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY.
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.