Essential Oil Juniper Berry (15 mL)
Essential Oil Juniper Berry (100% Pure from Bulgaria)
Aroma: Earthy, Sweet, Woodsy, Fresh and Crisp.
Traditional Use: It is used in many industries, as well as to flavor alcoholic beverages like gin.
Properties: antiseptic, sudorific, antirheumatic, depurative, antispasmodic, stimulating, stomachic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, rubefacient, vulnerary and tonic substance.
How to Use: Inhalation, Diffusion, Topically.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedar Wood, Cypress, Grapefruit, Geranium, Lavandin, Lavender, Lavandin, Lime, Lemon, Lemongrass and Vetiver.
Safety: Avoid while pregnant. Not intended for internal use. May be photo-sensitizing if consumed in large amounts, in rare cases.
HISTORY OF USE
The branches and berries of the Juniper, a coniferous tree, have been used for medicinal and spiritual purposes since ancient times. Native Americans use juniper berries for medicinal applications and burn the berries to cleanse and purify the air.
The Old Testament includes several references to the juniper tree including Psalms 120:4. This verse references burning a person with a false, deceitful tongue with the coals (perhaps burning branches/logs?) of the broom tree, an ancient name for a variety of juniper shrub that grows in Palestine. This passage can be looked at in several ways, one being that the juniper was used to cleanse, purify and eliminate that which is false and negative.
Juniper berries have many culinary applications. They are the main flavour ingredient in gin. Juniper berries are responsible for giving gin its distinctive flavour. The name gin is a loose dirivative of the word juniper. Jenever, a Dutch predecessor to today’s gin was named from Jeneverbes, the Dutch word for juniper.There are also used to flavour meats and sauces, and they make a wonderful addition to sauerkraut.
Juniper (Juniperus communis) is a coniferous evergreen shrub that belongs to the pine family (Cupressaceae), and is commonly found on heaths and mountains in North America, Europe, and Southwest Asia. In the United States, junipers grow abundantly in the mountainous regions of the Appalachians, as well as in western states such as Arizona, California, New Mexico, and Utah.
The juniper tree can be identified by its stiff and needle-like blue-green leaves, short reddish-brown trunks, small yellow flowers, and blue or black fruits or berries (produced by the female trees). The tree can grow anywhere between six to 25 feet high. The leaves, which grow in whorls of three on the woody twigs, emit a lemon- or apple-like fragrance when crushed.
Both the branches and the berries of the leaves have been used since ancient times for medicinal and spiritual purposes. The evergreen tree is also popular as a residential ornament plant, often used in wildlife plantings and shelterbelts. The aromatic wood is also used for making furniture, fence posts, and pencils.
Juniper essential oil is traditionally steam-distilled from the needles, twigs, wood, and berries. However, juniper berry oil, which is extracted solely from the berries, is superior in quality. It’s a pale oil with a watery viscosity, and a fresh, clear, and slightly woody and fruity fragrance.
This crisp essential oil is used in aromatherapy to help stimulate and strengthen the nerves and bolster the spirits in challenging situations, while helping to relieve urine retention. It is used for treating rheumatism, arthritis and gout, as well as cellulite, acne, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and weeping eczemas.
The fresh and calming aroma of juniper berry oil is widely renowned for relieving stress and anxiety. When diffused, it can also cleanse and purify the air. If you want to use juniper berry oil to get its healing and calming effects, try these methods:
Vapor therapy. Use a burner or vaporizer to diffuse the oil, which helps relieve emotional issues, such as addiction, nervous tension, and hangovers.
Massage oil or added to bath water. This works well for pain relief, such as for arthritis, pain in passing urine, swollen joints, gout, and muscle fatigue.
Add to lotions and creams. Try this for skin-related problems, such as oily skin, acne, dermatitis, psoriasis, and weeping eczema.
Use in a compress. Ideal for eczema, arthritis, and general infections.
Juniper oil is a very valuable oil and can be used in cases of nervous tension and anxiety, for the urinary tract, for over-eating and obesity, for eliminating uric acid and for skin care. The affinity to the urino-genital tract was further shown when studies revealed that it enhances glomerular filtration, thereby causing the excretion of more amounts of potassium, sodium and chlorine – especially helpful when the prostate gland is enlarged.
Benefits of Juniper Berry Oil
Juniper berry oil has anti-rheumatic, astringent, carminative, depurative, antiseptic, vulnerary, and other beneficial properties that contribute to its health-promoting effects. This relaxing oil can help relieve mental and emotional issues, such as anxiety and mental fatigue.
You can use juniper berry oil topically to help relieve a wide range of skin and hair problems, such as eczema, weeping eczema, acne, psoriasis, hair loss, and dandruff. It also helps with fluid retention and can help prevent cellulite formation. Juniper berry oil is also an antiseptic that protects wounds from infection and tetanus.
Improved blood circulation, which is essential in removing toxins like uric acid from the body, is another boon of this essential oil. It helps fight ailments that are related to improper circulation and toxin accumulation, such as gout, arthritis, and renal calculi.
Here are some other health benefits of juniper berry oil:
- It works as a laxative and helps regulate menstrual cycle in women
- Protects against digestive problems like stomach upsets, intestinal fermentation, and colitis
- It relieves hemorrhoids. Simply add a diluted drop to your hot bath for 20 minutes (do not sit in the bath longer than this, as the effectiveness may be lessened).
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY without consulting professional medical help
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.