Apricot oil (apricot kernel oil) is obtained from the kernels (seeds) of Apricots. After eating these delicious fruits, the seeds are used to make this light oil. Apricot kernel oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft. Apricot kernels themselves are quite healthy and are being researched for a number of health conditions including cancer. Apricot kernel oil is quite similar to almond oil and its applications are also similar. This oil has a deep, nutty flavour which makes it an excellent ingredient for desserts and other recipes.
Apricots are native to Armenia, although it is believed that Apricots may have originated in China. The fruit is widely cultivated in Mediterranean and Central Asia. The largest producer of Apricots is Turkey. The seeds of apricot have a high percentage of oil. It is quite possible that this seed has been used to extract oil since ancient times. Apricot kernel oil has been mentioned in TCM ( Traditional Chinese medicine ) where it is used for treating tumors and ulcers. This use of apricot kernel spread far and wide with time and was used for this purpose in England in 17th century. Apricots themselves are great for a number of conditions. Eating just a few dried apricots can alleviate constipation because of the high fiber content in them.
Apricot kernel oil possesses many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for its various uses.
- Emollient – Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient ( moisturizer ).
- Anti – Inflammatory – It reduces inflammation when applied topically or when ingested.
- Anti-Aging – It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced.
- Anti – Bacterial – This effect is made use of to treat clothes and other products to keep bacteria away.
- Anti Septic – reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts.
- Antioxidant – prevents the skin from damage by free radicals.
Color, Taste and Aroma
Aprioct kernel oil is generally light yellow in colour. It can also be slighter darker yellow depending on the variety of apricots and the extraction process. There is a slight nutty aroma in this oil. The taste is nutty, somewhat like almonds. It is ideal for making confections like marzipan.
1. Apricot kernel oil for Skin
Apricot kernel oil is good for people with sensitive skin. It is non-irritant and soothing for the skin. It is light and quickly makes the skin soft and smooth. Apricot oil percolates deep into the skin. It is easy to apply on the skin as it quickly spreads on the skin. It soothes irritated skin. A massage with apricot kernel oil is good for dry, parched skin. One can use it after a shower to seal the moisture into the skin. Since it is light, it does not feel too oily. Once it is absorbed into skin,it provides moisturization for a long time.
Apricot kernel oil is one of the best carrier oils for massage. It penetrates nicely into the skin and also improves the delivery of essential oils and other herbal agents. This oil is also good for infusing with herbs and absorbing their essence. It can be utilized for various kinds of massage that require an oil.
2. Apricot kernel oil for Hair
Apricot oil is loved by many people around the world for their hair care. When applied to the hair shafts,it helps to detangle hair. These are the health benefits that organic apricot oil provides to hair. It promotes hair growth because of the nutrients in it, especially Vitamin E. It reduces dry scalp problems. It helps to achieve gorgeous shiny hair without any greasiness. When used as a hot oil treatment, it conditions the hair and provides them nutrition. It softens the hair, so that they are more manageable and easily combed.
3. As an Under Eye Cream
Apricot oil can be applied just like almond oil for healing under eye skin. It aids in reducing dark circles, puffiness and helps to strengthen the skin around this region. With regular application of apricot kernel oil, one can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes.
4. Face Oil
Apricot kernel oil is a nice face oil, especially when compared to other heavier oils. It helps to improve skin tone, nourish the skin and lower the appearance of aging signs, like wrinkles, lines and blemishes. However, this oil should be avoided by people who are suffering from acne or are prone to acne. That is because it has a comedogenicity of 2. This means that the oil is mildly comedogenic and it can clog skin pores. This may result in acne breakouts and blackheads.
5. Heart Health
Consumption of apricot kernel oil can be healthier for the heart and the cardiovascular system. This oil has demonstrated ability to lower the risk of myocardial infarction ( heart attack ) in rats and can possibly perform the same function in humans. One can take apricot oil in food as a salad dressing and by using it for cooking certain recipes that go well with the flavor of this oil.
Apricot kernel seed oil is light and gently moisturizes skin. Choose apricot kernel oil to moisturize balanced skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. The light texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to moisturize the face.
Apricot oil is great for use in home made skin care products like facial toners, scrubs, dry and wet shampoo and exfoliants.
Apricot seed oil has a high level of B17 present in the kernels, which is known to kill cancer cells and has been used as a holistic treatment in cancer patients.
Apricot kernel oil is especially useful for oily complexions. Apricot kernel oil is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though apricot kernel oil is most useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type. Apricot kernel oil will also help rehydrate dry skin.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.