KOMBO BUTTER 100% Pure Unrefined from GHANA
LUSCIOUS WITH ANTI-INFLAMMATORY PROPERTIES
The rich, unrefined butter has a unique, dark, chocolate-brown colour with hues of deep burgundy and dark blue. Its aroma is both fruity and earthy, reminding some of burnt caramel or chocolate. Its texture is thick, grainy, and buttery. It is a silky butter that absorbs quickly and has numerous wonderful benefits. Kombo butter is antimicrobial, antifungal, loaded with antioxidants, and even has anti-rheumatic properties. Not only is Kombo butter useful for soothing dry and irritated skin, it may also help alleviate joint and muscle pain. Kombo butter is high in Myristoleic acid, which is highly effective in treating pain in the muscles and joints for arthritis and gout. This makes Kombo butter an ideal carrier for joint pain relief blends! But it is important to buy Kombo butter that is unrefined as the beneficial components that support muscles and joints are lost when the oil is refined. Kombo butter is also anti-allergenic, making it an excellent choice for people with allergies.
A RARE SOURCE OF MYRISTIC AND MYRISTOLEIC ACID!
Like the fat of nutmeg, kombo butter is mostly myristic acid, with a high amount of myristoleic acid, as well. It contains the unique compound kombic acid, which was named for the tree under its nomenclatural synonym, P. kombo. Kombo nut is comprised of about 75 % of trimyristin – a myristic acid derivative which is used in the treatment of arthritis, various joint and muscle ailments, has strong anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties and it is effective in the treatment several inflammatory diseases. It also contains Decorin, a protein known for its ability to regulate the production of collagen improving the condition and appearance of the skin as well as stimulates the healing process of muscles injuries.
Cosmetic industries worldwide have begun to discover and have been using Kombo Butter in formulations of several high end skin care products. Kombo butter has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, regenerating, anti-fungal and antiseptic properties, it improves lipid metabolism and stimulates the production of collagen and it has strong antiseptic properties: It is a great addition to soaps, pomade and deodorants intended to neutralize body odor. Its anti-inflammatory properties makes it a great addition to formulations intended to fight acne and various skin infections of sensitive, allergic skin.
OTHER COMMON NAMES FOR KOMBO BUTTER
There are common names for the plant in many languages. It is called mkungu mwitu in Swahili, akwa-mili and oje in Igbo, lunaba and munaba in Luganda, akomu in Yoruba, calabo in Spanish, and arbre à suif and faux muscadier in French. Local names include pó casson in São Tomé and Príncipe, gboyei in Sierra Leone and Liberia, otie in Ghana, eteng in Cameroon, lolako in Zaire, and adria, effoi, hétéré, qualélé, and walélé in Ivory Coast.
SOLD IN 500 Gram PACKS
Packed in clear, vacuum-sealed packs and shipped directly to you. Keep in a cool place. I can accommodate custom orders or arrange wholesale pricing of mango and other hard-to-find fats.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.