Essential Oil Sandalwood
Essential Oil Sandalwood
Aroma: Sweet, warm, rich, creamy, milky and woody.
Traditional Use: Sandalwood paste is integral to rituals and ceremonies, to mark religious utensils, and to decorate the icons of the deities. It is also distributed to devotees, who apply it to their foreheads or the necks and chests. Preparation of the paste is a duty fit only for the pure, so is entrusted in temples and during ceremonies only to priests.
Properties: antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and tonic
How to Use: Externally, inhalation, diffusion
Blends well with: Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetiver and Ylang-Ylang
HISTORY OF USE
Sandalwood is the name of a class of woods from trees in the genus Santalum. The woods are heavy, yellow, and fine-grained, and unlike many other aromatic woods, they retain their fragrance for decades. Sandalwood oil is extracted from the woods for use. Both the wood and the oil produce a distinctive fragrance that has been highly valued for centuries.
The essential oil of sandalwood soothes the skin and helps scars and spots to heal much faster. It is a very old practice to use paste of sandalwood as a skin pack. The same effect can be obtained from using this essential oil. This oil is now extensively used in skin care soaps, lotions and creams. Sandalwood oil and the paste of sandalwood is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, and creams. Sandalwood Oil soothes the skin, relieves it from inflammation and irritation, cures infections and keeps you feeling fresh and cool.
It is the disinfectant property of sandalwood essential oil that justifies its wide use in religious ceremonies and cosmetics. Its fragrance keeps away microbes and small insects, which is why it is extensively used in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants and evaporators to disinfect large areas. Moreover, this oil can be mixed with bathing water or other lotions or oils to apply on the skin and wounds to ensure their protection from infections. This oil can also be safely taken with milk to cure internal infections, such as those of the throat, esophagus, stomach, intestines, and excretory tracts.
Being both relaxant and sedative in nature, this oil works great against spasms. It relaxes nerves, muscles and blood vessels, thereby ending spasms and contractions. Thus, it is helpful in treating problems associated with spasms, such as cramps, aches, and coughs.
Some people use sandalwood essential oil as a deodorant to relieve body odour.
This oil can be a very good health tonic for anyone, especially for growing children. It can be safely given to children, while many other essential oils cannot. Since it is soothing on the stomach and the digestive, circulatory and nervous systems, it helps these systems function in harmony and without any abnormalities.
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.