100% Pure Mango Butter, Unprocessed, Nothing Added.
From the Seed Kernel of the Indian Mango fruit tree, Mangifera indica
FULL 500 gram portion. * NEW Low Price * ONLY $20.00!!
*** THE BEST PRICE IN CANADA ***
Rocket Robin eliminates all the middle men and brings you the finest products the world has to offer!
HIGHLY EMOLLIENT AND RICH IN UNSAPONIFIABLES
Mango Butter is a soft, solid butter, with a slight sweet scent. It has emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity. It has such good emolliency that it lends a protective effect against the sun. It is said to prevent drying of the skin and formation of wrinkles. It reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores flexibility.
[youtube https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DpHZ4RV_M6k] Mango Butter is rich in unsaponifiables, making it highly emollient, while its high content of oleic and stearic acids make it comparable to Cocoa Butter in humectant (moisture sealing) properties.
However, unlike Cocoa Butter, Mango Butter is soft and pliable with a melting point of 86°F-98°F, making it very easy to work with. Mango Butter’s emollient and humectant properties may help keep your skin well hydrated, staving off the formation of fine lines and wrinkles. Like Shea Butter, Mango Butter may confer mild protection from sun damage.
Mango Butter’s soothing moisturizing properties make it perfect for crèmes, lotions and body scrubs.
MAKING USE OF THE SEEDS!
Mango trees are abundantly distributed throughout India and other tropical regions of the world, with innumerable and regional varieties of the fruit. The fruit is consumed both as a delicacy and as food. Mango fat contains 8-12% oil. The contents of stone in mango fruit, kernel in stone and fat in kernel vary with the variety of fruits. On a dry basis, stone comprises 4 – 14% of fruit, kernels: 61 – 83% of stone and fat: 7 – 11 % of kernels. The mango kernel meal can be used as cattle feed, manure, and for production of starch. Mango kernels contain 7-11% grayish-white colored fat which is suitable for an edible purpose after refining. The fat is solid, closely resembling cocoa butter in physical and chemical characteristics and is therefore used as a substitute or extender. It has good potential as an edible oil. The raw fat is used in soap making. Refined fat is suitable as an edible fat, and in cosmetic formulations.
The major fatty acids are oleic (33 – 53%) and stearic (24 – 49%). Refined fat is suitable as an edible fat, and as a Cocoa Butter extender substitute in cosmetic formulations. An average mango kernel contains about 8-15 per cent extract potential. Up to 3-12 per cent of mango kernel oil is generally used to manufacture mango-based lotions, creams, balms, soaps and hair conditioners.
BENEFITS OF USING MANGO BUTTER
This butter is solid at room temperatures but melt upon contact with skin. HOW PERFECT IS THAT?! Mango butter contains natural emollient qualities that help keep the skin moisturized, therefore when applied to the scalp it restores and maintains the moisture and promotes cell regeneration. This contributes to a healthy scalp that in turn results in healthy hair growth. Mango butter possesses similar qualities to cocoa butter and shea butter in the way of consistency and benefits, however it contains higher levels of fatty acid making it a more intensive moisturizer. Lack of moisture in the hair can result in weak, brittle hair, leading to breakage and ultimately, hair loss. Mango butter contains high levels of antioxidants and beneficial vitamins A, C, and E.
You can use it alone or you can add it to your favourite conditioner to give you extra moisture. It’s also a great additive for shampoos and hair creams.
SOLD IN 500 Gram PACKS
Packed in clear, vacuum sealed containers and shipped directly to you. Keep in a cool place. I can accommodate custom orders or arrange wholesale pricing of mango and other hard-to-find fats.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.