Benzoin Absolute Oil (5 mL)
Benzoin Absolute oil is golden-coloured, aromatic, thick, resinous oil obtained from the Benzoin tree whose scientific name is Styrax Benzoin. Its chief components are Benzyl Benzoate, Benzoic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Coniferyl Benzoate, Cinnamic Acid and Vanillin. This last component gives it a vanilla-like aroma. Styrax benzoin is a species of tree native to Sumatra in Indonesia. Common names for the tree include gum benjamin tree, loban (in Arabic), kemenyan (in Indonesia and Malaysia), onycha, and Sumatra benzoin tree. Used for thousands of years in the East as a medicine and incense. Europeans used it for respiratory problems. In southern Asia, it was traditionally used for healing the wound of circumcision. Used as a fixative in fragrances, soaps, cosmetics,
Styrax Benzoin possesses a sweet, warming, rich, vanilla-like aroma with resinous undertones. It is derived from the resin of the Styrax Benzoin tree. I’ve also heard reference to this tree being called the Gum Benjamin Gum. Styrax Benzoin Resin has traditionally been used in incense applications. The resin normally is available in chunks or can be powderized just prior to use (the powder will re-harden if left too long).
Benzoin is used as a fixative in perfumery and has a sweet vanilla aroma. It has a great calming and uplifting effect on the mind and helps to comfort the sad and lonely, while boosting circulation and easing respiratory disorders. Benzoin is not water soluble and cannot be used in the bath or with products made with water. Benzoin oil can be used in massage oils to assist with general aches and pains, arthritis and rheumatism, circulation, stiff muscles, as well as chronic bronchitis and coughing.
HISTORY OF USE
Since Antiquity, styrax resin has been used in perfumes, certain types of incense, and medicines.
Therapeutic Use: The resin of Styrax acts to kill wound pathogens and deter herbivores. Benzoin oil raises spirit and uplifts mood; besides being a stimulant and an antidepressant on one hand, is a relaxant and sedative on the other. It relieves anxiety, tension, nervousness and stress. It is used externally in the form of a tincture, diluted with water as a mild stimulant and antiseptic in irritable conditions of the skin. It acts as a carminative when taken internally is rapidly absorbed, and mildly expectorant diuretic and antiseptic to the urinary passages. In the form of Compound Tincture of Benzoin, it is used as an inhalant with steam in laryngitis and bronchitis. It is a preservative of fats, and is used for that purpose in Adips Benzoatus.
Fragrance Impact: Benzoin is a warming, vanilla-scented resin
Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin
Description: A beautiful tree commonly found in Indonesia. Benzoin is a balsamic resin.
Properties: antidepressant, carminative, cordial, deodorant, disinfectant, relaxant, diuretic, expectorant, antiseptic, vulnerary, astringent, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic and sedative substance.
Uses: The Arabian countries traditionally add Ambrette seeds to enhance flavour their coffee; The Chinese use the oil to treat headaches, and in Egypt it is used both to sweeten the breath and as an emulsion in milk to treat itches. In India, roots and seeds of Ambrette are considered valuable traditional medicines. The bitter, sweet, acrid, aromatic seeds are made into a liquid tonic. In India and Malaysia, pounded seeds are used to perfume hair, while seeds are also placed between clothes to keep away insects. Seeds are burned as incense and used in making incense sticks. In the Philippines a decoction of the roots and leaves is taken as an emollient remedy for gonorrhea and rheumatism. In Indonesia pulverized seeds mixed with powder provide a useful remedy to treat prickly heat. In traditional Vietnamese medicine the plant is used as anti-venom and a diuretic. The tuberous roots are sought after by the Chinese as a substitute for ginseng. An emulsion made from the seed is antispasmodic and is especially effective in the digestive system. The seeds are also chewed as a nervine, stomachic and to sweeten the breath. They are also said to be aphrodisiac. The seeds are valued medicinally for their diuretic, demulcent and stomachic properties. They are also said to be stimulant, antiseptic, cooling, tonic, carminative and aphrodisiac. A paste of the bark is applied to cuts, wounds and sprains. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy for the treatment of depression and anxiety. It is also applied externally to treat cramp, poor circulation and aching joints.
Source: Sumatra, Indonesia
Characteristics: Possesses a sweet, warm, rich vanilla-like aroma, which seems to have a lighter licorice-ish note when smelled from its bottle, and thicker with resinous undertones once diffused, added to blends, or applied to the skin.
Production Method: Solvent or CO2 Extraction
Benzoin Absolute oil is not water soluble and should never be used in bath therapy, as it will cling to the tub and have to be chipped off. If used in a spray mist based in water, it will ruin the mister. A species of benzoin (Styrax benzoin dryander) is often used to paint the skin of patients in operating rooms before surgery. It is antiseptic and makes the skin taut. Incisions become easier to make and repair. There are many species of Styrax and they all produce a benzoin which is categorized into two main classes: Sumatra and Siam. An essential oil is obtained by alcohol extraction from Siam benzoin. The “almond” grade is considered the best quality. Benzoin (Styrax tonkinensisis) is sometimes confused with another oil called Styrax or Storax (Liquidambar orientalis). They are quite different, so we will always refer to Styrax tonkinensis as Benzoin and Liquidambar orientalis as Storax to avoid any confusion.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY.
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.