Essential Oil Cajeput (15ml)
Essential Oil Cajeput
Aroma: Cajeput Essential Oil has a fresh, camphorous aroma resembling the combined fragrances of camphor, rosemary, and cardamom, with a slight fruity note; a middle note with a medium strength aroma.
Traditional Use: Cajeput can be used in as many applications as the closely related Melaleuca alternifoliatea, tea tree oil, but with more caution as it is more irritating to the skin in high doses and cannot be applied undiluted.
Properties: antifungal, analgesic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, .anti-inflammatory, antiviral, bactericidal, decongestant, expectorant, exhaustion/fatigue, mucolytic
How to Use: Oil diffusers, massage oil, bath and body skin care, spa treatment oils
Blends well with: Bergamot, Cardamom, Clove Bud, Geranium, Lavender, Thyme
Safety: Cajeput oil is to be used externally. Use in low concentrations, and always dilute before applying to skin. Not recommended for infants. Avoid during pregnancy. Not for internal use.
HISTORY OF USE
Cajeput is from the same family as Tea Tree but with a bright uplifting aroma similar to Eucalyptus.
Origin of Cajeput
The White Tea Tree as it’s sometimes referred to originates from the Malayan coastal plains. An evergreen, vigorous growing tree, it can reach around 30 meters (98 feet) and has a whitish spongy bark. Known in ancient India as Kayaputi it is also revered in the East for all its uses. Cajuput oil was not only used as an ingredient for cosmetics and perfumes, it was also well known for its antiseptic properties and was a traditional remedy for the stomach, for rheumatism, cholera and as an insecticide. Cajeput is a penetrating oil with a very high pitch and sweet aroma. It has a herbaceous undertone. In Malay “Caju – pute” means “white tree” and therefore the oil is often referred to as White Tree Oil. The tree grows very vigorously, mainly in the Malay, Thai and Vietnam regions, growing mainly on the shoreline. Cultivation is not needed as removing a tree creates rapid re-growth of the tree and it tends to crowd out all other trees in the area.
The key use of cajeput is to relieve stiff, aching joints caused by rheumatism. Cajeput oil is traditionally mixed with camphor as an external rub for arthritis and gout.
Cajeput is antibacterial and clears congestion making it a good inhalant oil for colds and sinus infections. The sweet scent of cajeput uplifts the spirit while it cleanses the air.
Apply the cajeput oil externally as first aid for burns, cramps, colic, earache, headache, muscle pain, and toothache. Cajeput is an astringent oil that can benefit oily skin and help clear eczema.
Cajeput essential oil is ideal for bronchial problems including laryngitis, cold, flu, asthma, and sore throats. This oil is also regarded helpful with arthritis, rheumatism and tight muscles. Some sources indicate Cajeput is beneficial with skin conditions of eczema and psoriasis and is also said to take the itch out of insect bites.
The most impressive benefit of cajuput oil lies in its antiseptic properties for the respiratory tract and the urinary system as well as combating of infections such as colds, bronchitis and laryngitis. It is also known for its pain relieving properties for headaches, earache, toothache, gout and rheumatism.
Oil Burners & Aromastones
Blended in the bath
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY.
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.