Mimosa Absolute Oil (5 mL)
Mimosa Absolute Oil originates from the flowers of Acacia mirensi of India. The bright coloured brushy flowers are the source of strong and sweet smell that is used in many expensive perfumes for a natural rounded note. Soap making also makes use of mimosa absolute essential oil for a pampering aroma. Hidden in the golden puffballs of desert-loving and thorny acacia trees is a sweet, sweet fragrance that is green and floral and yet may be leathery and spicy, with a light floral top note.
Mimosa absolute is a delightful and treasured addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.. When used in perfumery, it tends to bring harmony among the other aromas in the mix. The aroma is warm, sweet floral with a spicy odor. It is said to be relaxing and may assist in overcoming anxiety. Mimosa absolute is a valued and prized absolute that is used for its relaxing and astringent properties. Warm and comforting this oil is highly recommended for the absolute connoisseur.
HISTORY OF USE
Traditionally, the Mimosa flowers have symbolized hope and happiness. Among the first flowers to bloom after bleak winters, the sight of the radiant flowers weighing down the attractive trees is enough to make your winter blues fade away. The flowers are used to create essential oils through solvent extraction process for a fragrance that spreads the feeling of warmth and optimism.
Fragrance Impact: Alluring floral
Botanical Name: Acaica Mirensi
Description: The Acacia plant comes from the region of Australia, however, it can also be found in many different parts of the world today. You will find that there are over 1300 species of this tree or shrub worldwide and that today it can be found throughout Europe, Africa, parts of Asia, and even in the Americas.
Properties: widely used for treating depression, stress, fatigue and anxiety
Uses: Brings harmony to any fragrance mix. It is used as a fixative in many expensive perfumes and cosmetics for a well-rounded aroma. Mimosa absolute has found popularity in aromatherapy as well where the strong fragrance is used for its amazing stress relieving properties. A whiff of the Mimosa fragrance has been said to wash away all worries and relax the mind soothingly. Moreover, the Mimosa absolute essential oil is also very beneficial for oily or sensitive skin. With its calming properties, it nourishes the skin and soothes inflamed areas.
Source: India. Extracted from the flowers.
Characteristics: Mimosa Absolute has mild floral notes and adds a natural sweet floral effect in perfumes. This is a thick wax like absolute.
Production Method: Solvent or CO2 Extraction
Due to its amazing aphrodisiac property, it works well on sexual problems. It is extracted from the flowers of mimosa plant by the solvent extraction method. Mimosa is botanically known by the name of Acaica Mirensi. It is a genus of around 400 species of shrubs and herbs that belongs to subfamily of Mimosoideae and family of Fabaceae. There are 2 species of Mimosa that are noticeable. The first one is Mimosa pudica while the second one is Mimosa tenuiflora. Mimosa pudica is well known for the way it folds its leaves when touched or exposed to heat. Mimosa tenuiflora is prominent for its use in shamanic ayahuasca brews.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY.
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.