Rose Absolute Oil (5 mL)
Rose absolutes are obtained through solvent extraction or supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, with the absolute being used more commonly in perfumery. Even with their high price and the advent of organic synthesis, rose oils are still perhaps the most widely used essential oil in perfumery.
Due to the labour-intensive production process and the low content of oil in the rose blooms, rose oil commands a very high price. Harvesting of flowers is done by hand in the morning before sunrise and material is distilled the same day.
There are three main methods of extracting the oil from the plant material:
- Steam distillation, which produces an oil called rose otto or attar of roses.
- Solvent extraction, which results in an oil called rose absolute.
- Supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, yielding an essential oil that may be marketed as either an absolute or as a CO2 extract.
Used in all types of perfumes to lend beauty and depth to the aroma, Rose Oil has a romantic, creative, gently cheering essence. Rose oil holds a special place in the hearts of all who love aromatherapy and natural perfumery.
Rose has a beautiful floral scent and is extremely beneficial. It revitalizes regenerates, tonic and extremely good smoothest the wrinkles and its mild astringent action is effective in reducing and fading those unsightly broken capillaries (spider veins) and red patches if you use it regularly in your skin care routine. Also regulates the amount of sebum in the skin (dry-oily skin), regulates the pH, improves circulation, narrow pores, antiseptic and in particular, keeps a healthy complexion. The soft rose scent soothes the senses.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY.
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.