Baobab Oil – Organic Cold-Pressed 100 mL

$19.99

In stock

Additional options total:
Order total:

Your gift card

The shop logo for the gift card
The main image for the gift card
The shop logo for the gift card
$19.99
Your Gift Card code: xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx
Your message...

Select the style of the gift card

Gift card details

x
SKU: RRBB1633 Categories: , , ,

BAOBAB OIL – ORGANIC COLD PRESSED 100 ml

Baobab oil is the natural choice for healthy skin. Baobab oil is an excellent skin moisturizer, which absorbs quickly into the skin without clogging pores. It leaves the skin feeling soft and moisturized. Baobab oil contains Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids which contribute towards maintaining a healthy skin.

Boabab Oil (Baobab Seed Oil) is obtained from the kernel of the baobab seed (Adansonia digitata L.) by mechanical extraction using a screw expeller. The oil is filtered for clarity. No additional process is applied and no preservatives or additives are added.  This baobab oil is extracted from fruit sourced directly from harvesters at the village level, and the movement is tracked from harvester to packed product.  Processing time from fruit cracking to final sealed products is only 1-2 days.  This guarantees freshness and long shelf-life.

Baobab oil fruit 3baobab oil tree 5

Baobab oil is made from cold-pressing baobab seeds.  It is a triglyceride fat which is liquid at room temperature.  It is used in cosmetic products as an emollient and skin and hair conditioner.  It is an excellent moisturizer known not to clog pores due to its small molecule size.  It contains high concentrations of Omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids.

This product is sourced ethically, fairly and sustainably from a supplier with a PhD in baobab ecology!  Workers are treated with dignity and all relevant environmental and labour laws in South Africa are complied with.  In addition, the support of new tree growth and co-operation with traditional leaders and elders within the baobab-growing community is established and promoted, and monitored.

Skin moisturizer

For people suffering from, Eczema, Sun Spots, Actinic keratosis

How to use baobab oil

  • Rub oil broadly on arms and legs.
  • Gently massage oil into facial skin.
  • Rub oil into dry skin patches.
  • Massage oil onto skin where ever scarring and stretch marks occur.
  • Spray a few drops into your bath water.
  • Rub oil onto wet skin when you get out of the shower or bath.  This helps the oil spread more easily across the skin.
  • Add a few drops to your regular body lotion, face cream or hair conditioner.
  • Baobab oil is only to be used topically on the skin as it is not suitable for oral consumption.

Baobab oil helps alleviate itchiness and dryness associated with

  • Eczema
  • Dry psoriasis
  • Skin Cancer (squamous cell carcinoma)
  • Acne
  • Sun burn
  • Bed sores
  • Scaly Skin Disorder (Ichthyyosis)
  • Actinic keratosis

Note:

  • When using baobab oil specifically to moisturize dry skin problems, use the oil every day for a few weeks, until the skin feels better.
  • Baobab oil is non-toxic and is safe to use on children and pregnant women.
  • Very light skinned people should avoid rubbing baobab oil over eyelids.
  • Baobab oil is not suitable for drinking or oral consumption.

How we make our baobab oil

Baobab oil is made from baobab seeds. The seeds are found in large capsule-like fruit which grow on baobab trees. Baobab fruit grow on trees throughout the savannas of Africa.  The fruit mature during the dry season and drop off the trees when ready to harvest.  People living in rural area collect the fruit from under the trees. The fruit are transported to our processing facility.  Here the fruit are cracked open and the inside powder and seed is removed.

The seeds are extracted from baobab fruit by cracking the hard outer capsule.  The extracted seeds are then washed to remove a powder coating and then air dried in the hot sun.  These seeds can be stored for many months before pressing. Baobab oil is made by a cold pressing process.  A press, or expeller, ‘squeezes’ the oil from the baobab seed.  The newly pressed oil is immediately filtered to help clarify the oil which is then bottled.  EcoProducts baobab oil has not undergone any further refinement or processing and has no additives. We are proud to say that our oil is 100% pure.

Area of Origin: South Africa
Product name: Adansonia digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
INCI name: Adansonia digitata Seed Oil
Botanical name: Adansonia digitata L. (Bombacacea)
Applications: Cosmetic use
Functions: Emollient, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning

CAS #: 91745-12-9
EC #: 294-680-8
Organoleptic description:
Appearance: A golden yellow liquid

Ethical and Environmental certifications:
EU (Europe) Organic certification
NOP (North America) Organic certification
ABS Compliant: Bio-prospecting permit
Beauty without Cruelty

Analysis: Products are subject to routine microbiological analysis.

Chemical Analysis

Iodine value 60 – 100 gI2/100g

Saponification Value 165 – 205 mg KOH/g

Peroxide Value < 10 mg KOH/kg

Acid Value 0.3 – 1.5 mg KOH/g

Free Fatty Acid Value 0.2 – 0.5 % m/m (as Oleic)

Fatty Acid Profile

Palmitic acid (C16:0) 18 – 30 %

Linoleic acid (C18:2) 25 – 37 %

Oleic acid (C18:1) 30 – 44 %

Alpha Linolenic acid (C18:3) 0.2 – 3.0 %

Stearic acid (C18:0) 1.5 – 6.0 %

TRUST ROCKET ROBIN

Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.

Weight 0.3 kg
Dimensions 15 x 15 x 2.5 cm

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may write a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Send me a notification for each new answer.