Cucumber Oil (Cucumber Seed Oil) is cold pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of cucumbers. It is then carefully filtered to obtain a brilliant, clear yellow oil with a mild, fresh cucumber aroma.
Cucumber Seed Oil possesses a remarkable amount of phytosterols. Studies indicate that phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier, restoring proper moisture balance, smoothing the skins surface and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to nourish and stimulate the skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells.
Cucumber Seed Oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for revitalizing maturing skin. Furthermore, the high tocopherol and tocotrienol content indicates that Cucumber Seed Oil would be effective in defending skin cells from free-radical damage.
Skin needing support with skin cell regeneration…Cucumber Seed Oil contains 14-20% oleic acid and about 60-68% omega 3 linoleic acid…It also has a high amount of tocopherols (Vitamin E) and phytosterols as well as skin nourishing fatty acids…Phytosterols help the skin strengthen its lipid barrier…assist in the restoration of its moisture barrier which results in smoother skin and improved skin elasticity…Cucumber Seed Oil is excellent for the treatment of dry skin.
Cucumber Seed has very refreshing and sweet smell. For the skin and emotional uplift — just rub it on any part of the skin that you want improved — may be too strong for some people, dilute if necessary.
Cucumber seed oil is rich in important nutrients like Sodium, Fluorine, Potassium, and Magnesium. This oil is a vital source of proteolytic enzymes and vitamin C and B1 that helps to revitalize and detoxify the skin. This can be effective for eczema, dry skin, psoriasis, acne, sunburns, wrinkles, and stretch marks.
Another benefit of cucumber seed oil includes the properties of building elasticity of naturally curly hair, keeping it strong and preventing annoying breakage caused by weak, chemical and/or heat damaged hair. The natural silica in the cucumber seed encourages new hair growth and helps to reduce the chances of hair loss.
Cucumber Seed oil can also help with healing of many illnesses including lung, stomach, and chest problems, gout, arthritis, and tapeworms.
Cucumber Seed Oil Properties:
- Absorbs Quickly
- Highly Moisturizing
- Rich in Tocopherols & Tocotrienols:
- Alpha Tocopherol: 40-70 ppm
- Gamma Tocopherol: 600-700 ppm
- Gamma Tocotrienol: 25-45 ppm
- Rich in Phytosterols:
- Campesterol: 40-60 ppm
- Stigmasterol: 30-50 ppm
- Beta sitosterol: 3400-3500 ppm
- Delta Stigmasterol: 200-250 ppm
- Delta Avenasterol: 1100-1200 ppm
- Fatty Acid Profile:
- Palmitic Acid: 9-13%
- Stearic Acid: 6-9%
- Oleic Acid: 14-20%
- Linoleic Acid: 60-68%
- Linolenic: <1%
- May Help Protect Skin from Free Radicals
- Stable Shelf Life
Cucumber Seed Oil is a Highly Recommended Ingredient in Personal Care Products Intended for the Following:
- Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Reduction
- Acne and Other Skin Conditions
- Stretch Marks
- Damaged Hair
- Dry Scalp
- Brittle Nails
Cucumber Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Sunscreens and After-Sun Care
- Anti-Aging Preparations
- Hair Care
- Lip Care
- Nail Care
Cucumber oil is primarily used in topical applications on the skin, and the biggest benefits include pore detoxification and general toning as well as improved moisture and wrinkle elimination. When used for prolonged periods it can also reduce inflammation on the skin, which can lower the incidences of things like acne and rashes. The oil is widely available in many places and is often sold as a natural remedy, but it doesn’t always get good results for everyone. People with very sensitive skin sometimes react badly to the oil despite its general mildness, and it’s usually recommended that prospective users test the oil on a small patch of their skin before applying it widely to the face or other areas.
The cucumber, which is known scientifically as Cucumis Sativus, belongs to the cucurbitaceae family of fruits. It is related to melons, squashes, and gourds. The oil is extracted from the seeds as opposed to the fruit itself. Cucumbers typically have a number of small, fleshy seeds, usually aligned in rows passing vertically through the centre of the fruit. The seeds are soft and aren’t usually removed before consumption; they don’t have a lot of independent nutritive value in such small quantities, but from a chemical perspective they can be very valuable.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.