Essential Oil Davana (15 mL)
Essential Oil Davana
Davana Essential Oil is considered one of the most important oils in Aromatherapy. Davana essential oil is first and foremost an oil with a powerful aroma that remains so even when highly diluted. It’s aroma is very rich, penetrating, warm, and uniquely herbaceous. This specialty essential oil is used in perfumery for its unique aroma and its extremely tenacious character. Davana is also used for fighting infections and calming anger.
The Essential Oil of Davana is extracted by the steam distillation of flowers, leaves and stems of the Davana plant. This plant is botanically known as Artemisia Pallens and has been in use in India for religious purposes since time immemorial. There, the fresh flowers of Davana are offered to Lord Shiva, perhaps as a token of recognition of its medicinal properties.
AROMA: Rich, sweet, fruity with moss-tone (like the forest floor)
HISTORY OF USE
Native to India. From one distiller near Mysore. Artemisia pallens is a small, herbaceous plant with an exquisite aroma. It is grown in the southern parts of India, particularly in the states of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh. The fragrance of the herb and its essential oil is described as deep, mellow, persistent and characteristically fruity. Hindus are offering the flowering plants to Shiva, the God of Transformation.
In the late 1960’s davana oil caught fancy of perfumers in USA and Europe. The newly launched perfume Idole d’Armani (Armani 2009) includes davana oil as a special note.
Davana oil has a number of rare furanoid sesquiterpenes as major constituents, e.g. davanone (> 50 %) and davana ether. Other important odoriferous ingredients are methyl cinnamate and ethyl cinnamate
Etymology: Tamil Dhavanam.
Davana has long been cherished for its making of aromatic decorations and extracts. The oil is brown and viscous, with a characteristic rich fruity scent. It is considered an aphrodisiac, as well as an anti-anxiety agent, calming the brain and nervous system. Further, the oil is antimicrobial, considered effective for wound and tetanus care.
The oil is thought stimulating to the endocrine system, and may have anti-viral properties as well. It can be used in a diffuser for this action, as well as its potential for lowering blood pressure and alleviateing headaches. It may also be an aid at relieving pain in joint and muscles, employed with a carrier at 5% concentration. Finally, it is also thought to be an aid to skin care, and may be included in your skin care blends not only for its wonderful aroma, but for its ability to promote healty, glowng skin.
The plant is a member of the Daisy family, growing to 40 to centimeters in height, with blue/green leaves and small yellow flowers. Interestingly, it grows near sandalwood trees, another of India’s prized aromatic essential oil sources.
Traditionally, the plant has been used in Indian for a variety of spiritual practices and rituals, being dedicated to Lord Shiva. The plant has also been a component of Ayruvedic medicine preparations.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY without consulting professional medical help
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.
There are no reviews yet.