Essential Oil Cyclamen (15 mL)
Essential Oil Cyclamen
Cyclamen is a low-growing European perennial plant having a tuber from which the roots and the flowers grow. ‘Sowbread’ and ‘Ground bread’ are some other common names of this plant. It is steam-distilled to produce a varying Pink coloured high viscosity liquid which bears flora-Green aroma and is called cyclamen essential oil.
Uses of cyclamen oil:-
-This oil is immensely helpful in removing intestinal worms, regulate digestive and nervous systems.
-It is well-known to cure pus-discharging wounds, insect and animal bites.
-It aids women in overcoming menstrual disorders and labor pains along with treating weak eyes and stimulating hair growth.
Cyclamen essential oil (absolute) has a refined, light, clean and mysterious scent.
HISTORY OF USE
Grow wild in Europe, small and pretty plant. Flowers are very sweet smelling from which an absolute is obtained.
Cyclamens are inhabitants of the mountain forest floor in southeastern Europe and the Mediterranean countries. There are around 23 species from which many cultivars have been developed, often much larger than their natural ancestors (di- and polyploid, florist’s cyclamens). Most of these colourful marvels are without noticeable scent. However, some of the native species are highly fragrant.
The family name cyclamen is derived from the Greek word kyklos, which means ’circle‘ and refers to the circular, disk-shaped root-tuber. The very unpoetic name ’sow bread‘ refers to the fact that the root of the plant is a favourite food of wild boar. The ancient Egyptians had already used it as a pig fodder. Pigs seem to be unaffected by saponins. Nevertheless the animals still have to be fed gradually to allow them to become accustomed to the feed to avoid poisoning them. Saponins stimulate the digestive glands, which in turn lead to more efficient assimilation of the food, Cyclamen roots are a powerful fish poison and were long used in the Mediterranean region as a stunning agent in fishing.
Hippocrates used cyclamen roots primarily as a remedy for problems of the uterus due to its ’purifying and dissolving‘ characteristics. The root was an ingredient in vaginal suppositories, used to bring on menstruation, and to purify following inflammation or miscarriage. Its abortive effect was greatly exaggerated in medieval herb books. It was even believed that wearing the root around the neck could trigger a miscarriage. In his 1563 ‘New Book of Herbs’ (Neu Kreuterbuch) Matthiolus wrote: “Swine bread is so severe in its effect that if one thoroughly smears the belly with its juice, it causes the bowel to move and kills the fruit in the belly. Indeed, pregnant women should take great care as it may result in premature birth. Drunk with wine, it brings a woman to her time (menstruation).” In later herb books, the root decoction was recommended for dropsy, mucous congestion, colds, ringworm, flatulence and intestinal worms. The powder was prescribed for cancerous ulcers and nasal polyps as well as suppurating wounds.
Pleasing scent that is often incorporated into high-end perfumery and also in soaps and cosmetics.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY without consulting professional medical help
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.