Essential Oil Galbanum (15 mL)
Essential Oil Galbanum
Galbanum essential oil is obtained from an aromatic gum resin, the product of certain umbelliferous Persian plant species in the genus Ferula, chiefly Ferula gummosa (synonym F. galbaniflua) and Ferula rubricaulis. Galbanum-yielding plants grow plentifully on the slopes of the mountain ranges of northern Iran.
Galbanum essential oil is an ancient oil that supports the immune, digestive, respiratory, circulatory, and other body systems. It is a spiritual oil that has been used for mediation and to increase awareness. Also supportive of aging skin. Galbanum essential oil is ancient anointing oil and was commonly combined with frankincense as holy incense.
Galbanum has a long history as incense. The resin may be burned, and the oil has been used as a fixative in perfumes.
HISTORY OF USE
In the Book of Exodus 30:34, it is mentioned as being used in the making of a Ketoret which is used when referring to the consecrated incense described in the Hebrew Bible and Talmud. It is also referred to as the HaKetoret (the incense). It was offered on the specialized incense altar in the time when the Tabernacle was located in the First and Second Jerusalem Temples. The ketoret was an important component of the Temple service in Jerusalem. Rashi of the 12th century comments on this passage that galbanum is bitter and was included in the incense as a reminder of deliberate and unrepentant sinners.
It is occasionally used in the making of modern perfume, and is the ingredient which gives the distinctive smell to the fragrances “Must” by Cartier, “Vent Vert” by Balmain, “Chanel No. 19” and “Vol De Nuit” by Guerlain. The debut of Galbanum in fine modern perfumery is generally thought to be the origin of the “Green” family of scents, exemplified by the scent “Vent Vert” first launched by Balmain in 1945.
Hippocrates employed it in medicine, and Pliny (Nat. Hist. xxiv. 13) ascribes to it extraordinary curative powers, concluding his account of it with the assertion that “the very touch of it mixed with oil of spondylium is sufficient to kill a serpent.” The drug is occasionally given in modern medicine, in doses of from five to fifteen grains. It has the actions common to substances containing a resin and a volatile oil.
The Latin name Ferula derives in part from Ferule which is a schoolmaster’s rod, such as a cane, stick, or flat piece of wood, used in punishing children. A ferula called narthex (or Giant fennel), which shares the galbanum-like scent, has long, straight and sturdy hollow stalks, which are segmented like bamboo. They were used as torches in antiquity and it is with such a torch that, according to Greek mythology, Prometheus, who deceived his father stealing some of his fire, brought fire to humanity. Bacchae were described using the bamboo-like stalks as weapons. Such rods were also used for walking sticks, splints, for stirring boiling liquids, and for corporal punishment. Some of the mythology may have transferred to the related galbanum which was referred to as the sacred “mother resin.” Galbanum was highly treasured as a sacred substance by the ancient Egyptians. The “green” incense of Egyptian antiquity is believed to have been galbanum. Galbanum resin has a very intense green scent accompanied by a turpentine odor. The initial notes are a very bitter, acrid, and peculiar scent followed by a complex green, spicy, woody, balsamlike fragrance. When diluted the scent of galbanum has variously been described as reminiscent of pine (due to the pinene and limonene content), evergreen, green bamboo, parsley, green apples, musk, or simply intense green. The oil has a pine like topnote which is less pronounced in the odour of the resinoid. The latter, in turn, has a more woody balsamic, conifer resinous character.
The health benefits of Galbanum essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an anti-arthritic, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, cicatrisant, circulatory, decongestant, detoxifier, emollient, insecticide, anti-parasitic, and vulnerary substance.
Galbanum is not anything new for us. It has been known since the times of the ancient Roman and Greek civilizations, where it was burnt in incense sticks, mixed in bath water, used in skin balms, and as a perfume. The fresh earthy and woody aroma of this oil brings pleasure to both the mind and soul. It is extracted by steam distillation of the resin that is obtained from the Galbanum plant, which bears the scientific name Ferula Galbaniflua. It is native to Iran and some of that nation’s neighbouring countries. The chief constituents of Galbanum Essential Oil are cadinene, cadinol, myrcene and pinene.
Anti-Aarthritic & Anti-Rheumatic: Being a good circulatory stimulator and detoxifier, this oil helps cure arthritis and rheumatism by improving blood circulation in the body, particularly in the joints, as well as by promoting the removal of toxic or unwanted substances from the body such as excess water, salts, and uric acid (one of the prime causes behind arthritis and gout).
Anti-spasmodic: The essential oil of Galbanum is particularly good at treating muscular spasms. All sportsmen and athletes should pay attention to this! Galbanum essential oil is very good at relieving cramps or muscle pulls. It relaxes the muscles and nerves, along with eliminating spasms. It is also effective on other kinds of spasm, such as those of the respiratory tracts, intestines, and nerves.
Cicatrisant: If you have any scars on your face (or anywhere else) and look like a villain (which you are not) and you desperately want to get rid of them, then you should try this essential oil! As a cicatrisant, it diminishes scars and the after marks left by acne, pimples, or pox on the skin. This oil speeds up the growth of new tissues and cells in the affected area and gives it a brand new look. These new tissues will replace the old and damaged tissues of the scars and the scars will eventually vanish.
Decongestant: This oil has earned quite a good reputation as a decongestant and is found particularly effective in clearing up the congestion that results from bronchitis. Furthermore, it clears congestion in the nasal tracts, bronchi, trachea, larynx, pharynx, and lungs. This makes breathing easier and helps ensure good sleep when someone suffers from a cough, cold, or bronchitis.
Detoxifier: This oil is a good remedy for boils, acne, and abscesses, since it helps to remove the toxins from the blood. Furthermore, it regulates the production of certain hormones, which in turn affect the production of sebum from the sebaceous glands and helps get rid of the skin conditions mentioned above.
Emollient: The essential oil of Galbanum has certain effects on the skin that everyone desires. It rejuvenates aging skin and gives it a younger and toned look. It also pulls up sagging skin, frees it from wrinkles, and basically gives you an organic facelift. Stretch marks and fat cracks on the skin are also diminished by this oil. Therefore, it is very beneficial for women who want to get rid of the abdominal fat cracks and stretch marks that often appear after delivery of a baby, after a liposuction, or after a weight reduction regimen. It also keeps the skin smooth, shining, and free from infections.
Insecticide: The smell of the essential oil of Galbanum keeps insects away. If used in incense sticks (as it has been used since ancient times), in room freshener sprays, or vapourizers, it can drive mosquitoes, flies, cockroaches, ants, and other insects away. It can also kill certain insects but is not that effective on cockroaches (Remember! They can even survive nuclear explosions).
Circulatory: Galbanum essential oil promotes and stimulates the circulation of blood and lymph in the body, thereby giving relief from the diseases arising from obstructed or improper circulation, such as rheumatism, arthritis, and gout.
Anti-Parasitic: This oil is very effective in keeping away parasites on both humans and pets, such as louse, fleas, lice, bed-bugs, mosquitoes, and others. If added to bathing water or shampoo, it can help you get rid of the problem of lice in your hair.
Vulnerary: The essential oil of Galbanum is good for healing wounds. It does so by promoting the crowding of leucocytes and platelets in the wounded places, as well as by forming a protective covering against any sort of infection. It inhibits any kind of microbial (fungal or bacterial) growth in the wounded area and makes it heal faster.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY without consulting professional medical help
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.
There are no reviews yet.