Essential Oil Mace (15ml)
Essential Oil Mace
Aroma: Bright, warm, spicy. A middle note with a medium aroma, Mace Essential Oil has sweet, spicy scent reminiscent of nutmeg.
Traditional Use: Flavouring agent for baked goods and pharmaceuticals. Also used in perfumery as an addition to men’s fragrances.
Properties: anti-fungal, anti-depressant, aphrodisiac, digestive, and carminative.
How to Use: External use in small doses.
Blends well with: Bay leaf, citrus oils, clary sage, geranium, lavender, oakmoss, and neroli
Safety: Avoid while pregnant. Not for internal use.
HISTORY OF USE
The nutmeg tree provides two spices from a single plant, Nutmeg and Mace. Nutmeg is the seed kernel located inside the fruit and mace is the red lacy covering (aril) on the kernel. Myristica fragrans tree is native from the Banda Island or Spice Island of Indonesia. It is also cultivated in Sumatra, French Guiana, Penang Island and Southern India, especially in Kerala. It is believed that nutmeg seed was sold by Arab traders to the Europeans at a very high price, as a valuable spice.
The name is derived from a mediaeval word for ‘nut,’ meaning ‘suitable for an ointment.’ The tree is a small evergreen, not more than 40 feet in height, with smooth, greyish-brown bark, green on the younger branches. The alternate leaves are oblong-ovate, acute, entire, smooth, and dark-green. The flowers are very small and unisexual. The fruits, smooth and yellow, resemble a pear grooved by a longitudinal furrow and contain a single erect seed about 1 1/4 inch long, the nucleus being the wrinkled ‘nutmeg,’ and the fleshy, irregular covering, scarlet when fresh and drying yellow and brittle, the ‘mace.’
USES AND BENEFITS
Mace essential oil is extracted through the process of steam distillation using the arils (the husk section from the nutmeg). The essential oil is a clear to pale, warm yellow in colour of appearance and has a warm, pungent and spicy, distinctive aroma, some say the aroma is similar to that of freshly grated nutmeg.
It is thought helpful for many conditions when used in aromatherapy, it is considered useful for relieving rheumatism, nausea, flatulence, other digestion related conditions, arthritis, gout, nervousness, fatigue, exhaustion and anxiety.
It is often found used as ingredient in soaps, perfumes and other cosmetics products, creams and lotions and many more products, it is particularly profound in Men’s fragrances.
Believed to be a natural analgesic, aphrodisiac, antiseptic and anti-oxidant. In massage it is known to be beneficial in helping to relieve arthritis and rheumatism.
Fragrance in men’s cologne’s and aftershaves. Used in perfumes, lotions, creams and balms as a fragrance. Known to be effective in massage for treatment of arthritis and rheumatism. In aromatherapy it is considered useful for many conditions like arthritis, gout, fatigue and anxiety.
The oil is also used as a local massage to reduce muscular pain and rheumatic pain of joints.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY without consulting professional medical help
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.