Essential Oil Night Queen (15 mL)
Essential Oil Night Queen
Essential Oil Night Queen is obtained via steam distillation of the seeds of Cestrum nocturnum. The scent can be described as similar to jasmine. The oil is is extensively known for its sweet floral aroma and medicinal healing properties. The oil is a stimulant for the female reproductive system and is ideal for treating various health issues like head ache, liver problems and insomnia.
Common Name: Lady Of The Night
Cestrum nocturnum has possibly the strongest scented flowers in the world. Yet the flowers are insignificant during the day when the slender greenish-white tubular bells are closed over.
But on a warm summer evening, their petals open to release the most intoxicating perfume into the night air.
Cestrum nocturnum, perhaps better known as the Night Flowering Jasmine, Night Scented Jasmine, Night Blooming Jasmine, Lady of the Night, Dama de Noche and Galan de Noche
Lady of the night is an evergreen shrub growing up to 3.5 metres tall.
The plant is widely cultivated in the tropics and subtropics, mainly as an ornamental and hedge plant, but also sometimes for its medicinal uses.
The night-blooming jasmine (Cestrum nocturnum) is aptly named because its white-yellow, tubular flowers bloom at night; the flowers close during the day. It belongs to the Solanaceae family, also known as the nightshade or potato family of plants. It is known for its scent and is quite possibly the strongest scented plant in the world. When in bloom, the flowers release a scent of sweet perfume that pervades the area within 300-500 ft of the plant.
It is a sub-tropical plant that was first discovered growing in the West Indies and was quite possibly brought to Europe by Christopher Columbus in the 15th century. It can now be found growing in subtropical regions around the world and even in temperate climates, where the winter temperatures do not fall below -10oC
Other Names for the Night Blooming Jasmine
Cestrum means “a pointed tool,” commonly used in art, and nocturnum means “night.”
- Lady of the Night
- Night Jasmine
- Night Jessamine
- Night-Blooming Jessamine
- Dama de Noche
- Galan de Noche
- Night Blooming Cestrum
- Night Queen
- Queen of the Night
With its excellent fragrance and floral spicy note, the oil is used in cosmetic products like perfumes, massage creams, botanical scents and massage oils. This oil is excellent in skin soothing applications, which make it ideal for aromatherapy and bathing to nourish skin. The oil is also exceptionally good for treating various health problems like dysentery, insomnia and rheumatism.
Cestrum nocturnum has become widely naturalized in tropical and subtropical regions throughout the world, including Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, southern China and the southernmost United States, and is difficult to eradicate. It is classed as a weed in some countries.
In Auckland, New Zealand, it has been reported as a seriously invasive weed to the Auckland Regional Council and is under investigation. NS Forest and Bird is compiling an inventory of wild cestrum sites in order to place the plant on the banned list. The inventory can be viewed via Google Maps. Some nurseries still sell it without warning customers of the dangers to native bush reserves.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY without consulting professional medical help
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.