Lily Absolute Oil (5 mL)
Lilium auratum was first introduced to the Western world from Japan. Lily essential oil is one of the most precious oils in the world and known for its heavenly aroma and fragrance.
The popular and very beautiful lily or White Lily, of the Lilium genus originated in the Middle East and is now grown for its flowers in Europe, particularly in the south of France. Bulgaria also grows substantial amounts and experimental batches of perfume oil have been produced there. Only rarely are surplus flowers treated in Grasse, France, to yield an Absolute of Lily.
Lily Absolute Oil is one of the most sought fragrance oils on the earth. Lily Absolute Oil has a very sweet aroma and can last for days if applied on clothes. It is undiluted, uncut and pure Lily flower fragrance oil and highly used in cosmetic and perfume preparations for giving a great flowery note. Note: There is no naturally distilled (essential) lily oil available.
HISTORY OF USE
Representative of purity, Lilies have been used in ceremonies since ancient times. In Ancient Greece, the bride in wedding ceremonies would wear a crown of lilies and wheat symbolizing purity and abundance.
White lily absolute oil has a long standing, deeply-rooted place in spiritual exploration. It is particularly renowned for its power to elicit lucid dreaming and dream recall. The effects can be invoked simply by inhaling from the bottle several times, holding each breath in. This may lead to deep lucid dreaming states or to powerful meditative experiences. As with the other absolute oils we offer, white lily absolute oil can also be diffused or added to a carrier oil, although the scent is not quite as powerful as the blue lily absolute oil. White lily absolute oil is particularly effective when combined with other herbs that induce dreaming.
Fragrance Impact: spicy and waxy note which can become intoxicating with aspects of brine and sweet floralcy
Botanical Name: Lilium auratum
Description: Very sweet, floral with good tenacity.
Properties: The Lilium auratum is one of the true lilies. It is sometimes called the golden rayed lily of Japan or the goldband lily. The flower colour is typically white with gold radial markings and orange spots, but variations in flower colour and markings exist.
Uses: Lily Absolute is an amazing ingredient for aromatics such as perfumes, scented candles, incense sticks, room fresheners and soaps and other cosmetics.
Characteristics: A strong aroma of a medium note.
Production Method: Solvent or CO2 Extraction
The oil extracted from lilies, Lily Absolute, has healing and softening properties. Especially, when the lily essential oil is mixed with that of calendula, it works wonderfully for sensitive skin. Some benefit has been shown for the use of Lily Essential Oil and Calendula in the treatment of cuperosis or spider veins. Lily oil (with Calendula) can be used for massage, in a bath, after a bath, for dry cuticles and elbows, as a facial moisturizer, under-eye oil and hot-oil treatment.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY.
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.