Sea Buckthorn Oil
Sea buckthorn oil is derived from sea buckthorns, deciduous shrubs in the family Elaeagnaceae. The name sea buckthorn may be hyphenated to avoid confusion with the unrelated true buckthorns (Rhamnus, family Rhamnaceae). It is also referred to as sandthorn, sallowthorn, or seaberry. It produces orange-yellow berries, which have been used over centuries as food, traditional medicine, and skin treatment in Mongolia, Russia, and northern Europe, which are its origin regions.
It is an exceptionally hardy plant able to withstand winter temperatures as low as −43 °C (−45 °F). Because Hippophae develops an aggressive and extensive root system, it is planted to inhibit soil erosion and is used in land reclamation for its nitrogen fixing properties, wildlife habitat, and soil enrichment. Hippophae berries and leaves are manufactured into various human and animal food and skincare products.
In ancient times, leaves and young branches from sea buckthorn were supposedly fed as a remedy to horses to support weight gain and appearance of the coat, leading to the name of the genus, Hippophae derived from hippo (horse), and phaos (shining).
Sea Buckthorn Oil Properties
Sea buckthorn oil has been used for thousands of years as a natural remedy against various ailments. It is extracted from the berries, leaves and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant. Sea buckthorn is jam-packed in omega 3, 6 and 9. It’s also the only plant source on the planet that contains the elusive omega 7. Fatty acids not only promote a gorgeous, radiant glow, their anti-inflammatory effects are unrivaled. Sea buckthorn also contains vitamins B1, B2, K, C, A, and E, folic acid, an array of powerful antioxidants and minerals. Together these powerful nutrients and fatty acids work together to transform the skin.
Sea buckthorn oil is excellent for reducing acne breakouts, because it signals the oil glands to stop creating excess amounts of sebum. Sea buckthorn will reduce inflammation in the skin, prevent future flare ups, help to fade scars and promote an overall more even and smoother skin texture. Unlike conventional acne products, sea buckthorn will begin to heal your blemishes without ever drying out your skin. What you may not realize, is that those conventional and harsh products that dry out your skin actually increase your risk of breakouts. Drying out your skin has two negative effects. First is creates a poor environment for your healthy skin bacteria, leading to an unbalanced skin microbiome (aka more breakouts). Second, drying out the skin prompts your skin to try to compensate for the lack of oil often by creating more oil, which can then cause breakouts. If you’re looking for a long-term fix for your breakouts then sea buckthorn oil is just what your skin has been waiting for.
Sea Buckthorn oil is just as renowned for its anti-aging benefits as it is for its skin healing benefits. Sea buckthorn repairs oxidative damage and has wonderful anti-aging properties. It hydrates the skin and promotes the formation of collagen, a structural protein essential for youthful skin. The anti-aging benefits of collagen are endless, from helping to plump the skin and prevent sagging to smoothing out fine lines and wrinkles. With regular use of topically applied sea buckthorn oil, not only will you notice clearer and brighter skin, you will see a reduction in fine lines too, a plumper complexion and a smoother, more refined skin texture.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.