Essential Oil Frangipani

$19.99

100% Pure.

In stock

Additional options total:
Order total:

Your gift card

The shop logo for the gift card
The main image for the gift card
The shop logo for the gift card
$19.99
Your Gift Card code: xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx
Your message...

Select the style of the gift card

Gift card details

x
SKU: RREO1614 Categories: ,

Essential Oil Frangipani (15 mL)

Essential Oil Frangipani

Aroma: Sweet, buttery, soft, floral, citrus

Traditional Use: Ancient Indians believed it to be the “Tree of Life” due to its healing capacity.

Properties: Aphrodisiac, astringent, relieves inflammation, antioxidant, purifying, tones, reduces headache, relieves back pain and tinnitus, soothes and relaxes nerves and muscles

How to Use:  Inhalation, Diffusion, Topical.

Blends well with: vetiver, ylang ylang, sandal wood, mysore, agarwood, patchouli, cedarwood, lavender and bergamot

Safety:  Avoid while pregnant. Not intended for internal use.

HISTORY OF USE

 

essential oil frangipani 2

As far back as has been recorded, frangipani has been the choice for use in high class, quality perfumery as a result of the flower’s strong aroma. The scent is said to encourage a sensual and almost provocative response because of the “rich and exotic floral smell” it possesses. That is why it was the preferred favourite scent of the upper class.

The oil will instantly relieve stress and replenish the mind and body, to induce peace and tranquility in your internal and external awareness. It also helps one to regain confidence and self-esteem, while soothing and relaxing the nerves and muscles of the body.

In the language of flowers, Frangipani (Plumeria) are said to stand for love long in absence and it is associated with “love” in Feng Shui. According to Cunningham’s Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs (by Scott Cunningham; Llewellyn Publications, 1984) the frangipani (plumeria) is associated with the feminine, ruled by Venus, its element is water, its deity is Buddha, its power is love and its magical uses are in love spells.

Frangipani is known as the Shrub of Lifestyle in Indian, a section cut from the tree will keep flower, as if comprising our soul’s unlimited relationship to the Heavenly. Frangipani was a preferred flower of Master Krishna. Dubbed ‘Tree of Life’, according to ancient Indian beliefs, Frangipani has been lauded for centuries for its healing capacity.

Also known as plumeria, semboja and samoja, frangipani is a popular plant which is highly regarded for its exotic, beauty and fragrance as well as its healing properties. Its flowers look really beautiful but they are often used to decorate the graves. They grow easily and they don’t require special treatment though their leaves easily wither.

When a frangipani flower is worn on the left ear, it symbolizes singleness. When it is worn on the right ear, it gives a notion that a woman is married. In the Philippines and Indonesia, frangipani is often used in decorating the graves. In Feng Shui, frangipani symbolizes love. In India, it defines immortality because of its capacity to bear flowers and leaves even after it has been lifted from the ground. It is considered as the national flower of Laos and it is often planted in the courtyards of Buddhist temples as well as the graveyards.

Frangipani names around the world

The botanic name is Plumeria. Around the world the frangipani (plumeria) is called:

  • The Aztec word is Cocaloxochite.
  • Tipanier in Tahiti.
  • Dok jampa  or Dok champa in Laos
  • Pomelia and Frangipane in Italy
  • Couleuvre, or Snake Tree in St.Barths Bois
  • Kemboja kuning in Malaysia
  • Pansal Mal in Sri Lanka
  • Jepun in Bali, Indonesia
  • Flor de Mayo in Yucatan, Puebla, El Salvador
  • Flor de la Cruz in Guatemala
  • Pumeli or Melia in Hawaii
  • Amapola in Venezuela
  • Kang Nai Xin in China
  • Phool in India
  • Hoa Su (Southern ), Hoa Dai (Northern) and Hoa Su Ma (ghost Plumeria) in Vietnam
  • Kalachuchi in the Philippines
  • Flor de Cebo in the Canary Islands
  • Sacuanjoche in Nicaragua (the name is derived from the word “xacuan” from a native language called náhuatl and means “precious yellow feather or flower”.
  • Common names are Temple Tree or Pagoda Tree in India and the Far East, Graveyard Tree in the Caribbean Islands, Temple Flower in Sri Lanka, and May flower (for the time of flowering) in Nicaragua.

HEALTH BENEFITS

When applied as a massage oil, one or two drops at a time, on wrists, shoulders, temples or neck it releases an aroma that relaxes and is said to “invite the experience of loving and being loved.” It has also been a favorite massage oil for use in hair care. It is believed to revitalize skin and hair and as is easily absorbed by skin it assists in making skin healthier, softer and smoother. Two or three drops added to a warm bath brings a relaxing sensation and when used in a diffuser the calming affect of the scent is most prominent. It can also be used as a room deodorizer when five drops are added to two ounces of distilled water and applied through a sprayer.

Emotions: Relieves stress (sedative), refreshes, instills high self-esteem, inspires romance, fearlessness, self harmonizing; Uplifts overall emotions about the self and the surrounding environment.

Skincare: Moisturizing on the skin (used by massage therapists to moisturize during massage). Smoothes dry and cracked skin, absorbs easily and helps keep skin soft. In India the oil has been used as the treatment for itches and fevers. It is believed that Mayan people added it for skin treatments.

Research shows that frangipani contains a number of powerful chemicals that are beneficial to the human body. Aside from its essential oil contents, frangipani is also packed with fulvoplumierin compounds which are known for its anti-bacterial effects. Fulvoplumierin are compounds found in the stems, leaves and roots of frangipani plants which are effective in preventing bacterial growth and inflammation of the respiratory organs, fighting hepatitis, preventing diarrhea and inhibiting the growth TB germs.

According to research, frangipani is also effective in strengthening the immune system and fighting off stress. Frangipani is claimed to be effective in alleviating the symptoms of depression, dry skin, sprain and heart disease.

In India, frangipani is used to relieve cough, fever, diarrhea and dysentery. It is also used in preventing the occurrence of fainting due to excessive heat, in treating constipation, in addressing the irregular discharge of urine and in obtaining adequate amount of high quality sleep. Its flowers are known to be effective in stopping cough, regulating the shed of urine and in lowering the temperature. Meanwhile, its trunk contains compounds that are useful in regulating bowel movements.

When frangipani flowers are cooked, it creates a savory flavour which brings about a number of health benefits and therapeutic effects to the body. Frangipani contains chemicals that make excellent toothache drug. Some of its chemical contents are even capable of relieving cracking and swelling on soles. It can even be used to treat ulcer and when taken as tea, it creates a cooling effect which is good for digestion. Some cultures use frangipani to heal sexually transmitted diseases such as gonorrhoea.

For centuries, frangipani is widely used in Indian societies because of its healing benefits. Its floral scent is used in aromatherapy as it helps in rejuvenating the mind and body of an individual. The inhalation of the scent promotes deep internal cleansing which refreshes the soul, body and mind of an individual. Aside from its relaxing and de-stressing effects, frangipani is also known to create a calming, spiritual and soothing atmosphere.

It is used in aromatherapy because of its heavy, sweet and green aroma that is found to be alluring and sensual. Its seductive and long lasting fragrance makes it one of the main ingredients in a number of gels, hair packs, conditioners and shampoos.

Aside from its magnificent scent, frangipani is highly regarded for its amazing benefits to the skin and hair. Frangipani can also be used in cosmetics, massage oil, bath and beauty products as it serves as a perfect skin care because of its age defying effects. It helps in revitalizing the skin and hair, and gives optimum moisture. It is easily absorbed by the skin thereby making the skin healthier, smoother and softer. It also provides protection against the harmful UV-rays of the sun.

It is even used in terminal care because it creates inner peace and self-awareness as well as in reducing the patient’s stress and reviving their spirit. Furthermore, it creates an aromatic environment that is found to be relaxing, soothing, invigorating and energizing.

Frangipani is sometimes used as ingredients in lotions and creams because of its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. In fact, it is featured in many ointments and concoctions due to its anti-inflammatory properties which are effective in relieving back pain, headache, tinnitus and inflammation.

Caution:   NEVER USE INTERNALLY without consulting professional medical help

  • Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
    Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.

TRUST ROCKET ROBIN

Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.

Weight 0.1 kg
Dimensions 10 x 10 x 1 cm

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may write a review.

Questions and answers of the customers

There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.

Send me a notification for each new answer.