No products in the cart.
Rosehip Oil & Rosewood Blend
Use this blend daily as a night-time facial oil, as an under-eye (wrinkle-fighter), and as a special treatment for hands, nails and hair ends. With regular use, it conditions the skin, improving skin firmness and elasticity. Rosewood will normalize all skin types, from dull, to dry, or oily. The molecules in the essential oil heal through cell stimulation. They promote tissue regeneration, and leave the skin feeling healthy, clean, and renewed.
Out of stock
Rosehip Oil & Rosewood (15ml)
Rosehip Oil & Rosewood
Ready-to-use right out of the bottle.
This 100% pure Rosewood essential oil is pre-blended with skin-nourishing Rosehip Oil.
Rose Hip Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Rosa mosqueta, and is rich in Omega-6 essential fatty acids. This oil can be used to aid in skin cell renewal to replenish a healthy glow and helps damaged skin.
Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public as excellent skincare oil to use as part of your skincare routine.
Like many natural oils, rosehip oil boasts a range of beauty benefits for the skin, hair and nails. Rosehip oil tends to absorb quickly and cleanly for a mess-free finish. Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A. Vitamin A helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.
Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. Vitamin E promotes healthy skin and provides anti-oxidant effects. In particular Rosehip oil is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.
This unique formula of Rosehip Oil blended with Rosewood Essential Oil works to help reduce the appearance of scars, stretch marks, fine lines, and UV damage in all skin types. Rosehip (or rose hip, as it is sometimes spelled) essential oil is a proven reducer of lines, wrinkles, and scars, and there are many more benefits of this versatile plant and the essential oil derived from it.
Aroma: Very light scent of rose.
Traditional Use: skin care and healing.
Properties: This unique oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids, a wonderful hydrator, gentle, safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive.
How to Use: as part of your daily skincare regime
Blends well with: Rosehip oil is used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy but also used directly on skin in combination with most essential oils or on its own.
Safety: Apply directly to skin. Avoid during pregnancy. Not for internal use.
HISTORY OF USE
Traditional wisdom about rose hips
- Nostradamus purportedly used rose hips with other ingredients to make rose pills that he prescribed to patients suffering from plague, otherwise known as the Black Death. He claimed remarkable success with the pills.
- Rose hips were used in many types of food preparations by native Americans;
- During the Second World War, the people of England gathered wild rose hips and made a vitamin C syrup, for general consumption, and in particular for children. Citrus fruits were very difficult to find during wartime, owing to the attacks on shipping by the Germans, and the rich syrup gave a great vitamin boost. Rosehip syrup is still quite popular in England today – my grandmother was particuarly keen on giving it regularly to toddlers and small children;
- A traditional Hungarian alcoholic beverage called Palinka contains rosehips.
Health & Skincare Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil
- Corrects UV damage from the sun
- Reduces appearance of scars, burns and stretch marks
- Treats fine lines and wrinkles
- Hydrates dry skin
- Great for eczema and psoriasis
- Evens skin tone = awesome if you have hyper-pigmentation, age spots or other minor skin discolouration
Massage oil or used neat
It has great healing properties for damaged and distressed skin which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend, or to use neat when wishing to give your face a boost.
Cream or lotion
In a cream or lotion, or used neat on the skin, it is one of the most rejuvenating and regenerating compounds to be found, and for this reason, good quality anti-aging skincare products normally contain rosehip oil.
It is a good source of vitamin C, which is essential in the formation and synthesis of collagen in the skin, without which your skin would not only age prematurely, but will have terrible tone and the elasticity and suppleness would also be impaired.
Rosehip oil in aromatherapy
Strictly speaking, rosehip oil is not an essential oil, but is usually referred to as an essential oil because of the benefits and properties it brings. Although a vegetable oil, it’s not just a carrier, like, for example, grapeseed oil is.
Rosehip oil is often used in aromatherapy products, especially for aromatherapy skin care and massage. This is because of the wonderful benefits it has for skin texture and elasticity, as listed above, as well as for its scent.
Unlike many essential oils, rose hip oil can be used undiluted, and the maximum benefit is obtained for skin health if it is not diluted.
It’s quite common for rosehip oil to be included in aromatherapy creams and lotions, and because of the skin benefits, in aromatherapy bath oils. If you are looking for aromatherapy products which are good for your skin, in addition to any other benefits, rosehip oil is a great ingredient.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.
|Dimensions||10 x 10 x 1 cm|
5 stars 0
4 stars 0
3 stars 0
2 stars 0
1 star 0
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may write a review.
Questions and answers of the customers
There are no questions yet, be the first to ask something for this product.