Essential Oil Amyris (15 mL)
Essential Oil Amyris
Amyris essential oil is distilled from the wood of the tropical evergreen Amyris tree found throughout the world. It often referred to as West Indian Sandalwood, though does not possess the same depth and character as true Sandalwood. Amyris offers a sweet-woody, balsamic aroma with good fixative value, and is often used as a substitute for Sandalwood when a less expensive alternative is required.
Amyris relaxes and calms the mind, helping to alleviate stress and anxiety. It is also said to uplift the mood and have an aphrodisiac-like effect when used in small amounts in a blend.
Aroma: Soft, woody, warm, musty
Antiseptic, sedative, improves circulation. Very calming to the skin and the mind.
Safety: Avoid while pregnant. Not intended for internal use.
HISTORY OF USE
Amyris Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood and twigs of the Amyris or Candlewood tree. In Jamaica and Haiti they use branches as torches because the wood has so rich in essential oil. It is also called East Indian Sandalwood. Amyris can extend the very expensive Sandalwood. Amyris is antiseptic, balsamic, decongestant, emollient, muscle relaxant, sedative, and useful to soothe and soften dry, irritated skin. Used in massage oil or a bath it can ease sore and tired muscles. Diffused it can calm the mind and is often used in meditative blends. Used as a fixative in perfumes.
Using Amyris as a substitute for sandalwood in cosmetics and in soaps is a great value, it will
deliver a wonderful long lasting scent and give that wholesome feeling of base notes and act as a
fixative. Amyris oil is also popular as an insect repellent. It is, therefore, used in making insect and pest repellents. In fact, as a result, amyris oil is also used for storing food grains. If you need to store food grains, simply pour a few drops of amyris oil in the container, and it will be free from pests for a couple of
months. Owing to its aroma and calming properties, in many Asian countries, amyris oil is used in
manufacturing incense sticks.
Amyris has been widely used for the treatment of stress and insomnia. Amyris is an excellent and economical essential oil that can give you benefit in for helping stress related disorders and a wonderful addition to your aromatherapy practice.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY without consulting professional medical help
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.