Essential Oil Gurjun (15 mL)
Essential Oil Gurjun
Gurjun Essential Oil is primarily used as perfume oil. It has a sweet, woody scent. Gurjum Oil is used to bulk up expensive perfume oils and often used to adulterate essential oils. Now used primarily in the perfume world, but Gurjum does have medicinal properties. Gurjun Essential Oil was once reputed to stimulate the heart and increase blood pressure. Other uses included decongesting and relieving respiratory disorders like asthma, chronic cough, and bronchitis. Gurjun Oil has been used in the past as a treatment for skin problems including diaper rash, bedsores, eczema, and wounds.
The gurjun is a tree that grows in the wet forests of Southeast Asia. There are several varieties, which are cultivated by the local populations for their balsam. Obtained by incising the trees, it is used as a wood lacquer by carpenters and for caulking boats.
HISTORY OF USE
Gurjun (or Garjan) is a lofty tree, about 35 m tall. Gurjan wood is very important for making plywood. The genus is of considerable importance as timber trees, sold under the trade name Keruing, although not as important as Shorea species. Dipterocarpus turbinatus, Gurjan, is a major commercial timber species found in the Andaman islands.
Dipterocarpus is a genus of flowering plants and the type genus of family Dipterocarpaceae.
Dipterocarpus are the third largest and most diverse genus among Dipterocarpaceae. They are well-known for timber, but less acknowledged for its medicinal importance. The genus has about 70 species occurring in Southeast Asia. It is an important component of dipterocarp forests. Its generic name comes from Greek and means “two-winged fruits”.
The greatest diversity of Dipterocarpus species occurs on Borneo, with many endemic to the island.
Gurjun balsam essential oil (Dipterocarpus turbinatus) is a somewhat viscous liquid displaying a mild, woody, sweet, balsamic bouquet with a uniform dryout of good tenactiy.
In natural perfumery can be used in a wide variety of compostions as inexpensive fixative and blender/modifier. Its soft sweet woody-balsamic bouquet is superb for rounding off rough edges and compositions and seamlessly linking together one part of the composition with other parts.
Skin treatment: Due to its anti inflammatory properties, gurjun oil is used for the treatment of several skin problems such as bedsores, diaper rash, wounds and eczemas.
Perfumery: It is widely used in the cosmetic and perfume industry due to its mild and soothing fragrance.
Medicinal uses: This oil is used for different medicinal purposes. Also, it helps in regulating and stimulating the heart and controls the blood pressure up to a great level.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY without consulting professional medical help
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.