Essential Oil Myrrh
Essential Oil Myrrh
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) essential oil is steam distilled from the resin released by the trees. Best known for its presentation as a gift to the baby Jesus, myrrh appeared several more times in the Holy Bible. Myrrh has been in use for its therapeutic value for over 3,000 years, and continues to be a powerhouse in the world of holistic medicine. Ancient Egyptians used myrrh to treat herpes and hay fever. Myrrh was also important to Greek soldiers who took myrrh into the battlefield with them, as its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties made it helpful for cleaning and healing wounds. Even today, healers all over the world are still using it. Tibetans use myrrh to help alleviate stress and nervous disorders. Warm, rich, and spicy in scent, myrrh is a welcome addition to every Aroma therapy kit.
Aroma: Myrrh has a deep, Earthy, very slightly Balsamic fragrance.
Traditional Use: Myrrh is well known for it’s meditative effect on the psyche where it slows the breath and deepens concentration. Myrrh is very popular, combined with Frankincense, for meditation and reflection. Also nurturing to mature, and dry, skin where it offers some tightening, and smoothing, activity.
Properties: Antifungal, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Antiviral, Astringent, Fungicidal, Sedative, Tonic, Vulnerary
How to Use: Diffuse, Massage, Sauna, Bath
Blends well with: Chamomile, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Patchouli, Rose, Rosemary, Tea tree, Ylang ylang
Safety: Dilute before applying to skin. Don’t use during pregnancy. Not for internal use.
HISTORY OF USE
Though classified as shrubs, Myrrh can grow up to 30feet in height. The trunk exudes a natural oleo resin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown “tears”. Myrrh has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, and for embalming and fumigation in Ancient Egypt. In folk tradition it was used for muscular pains and in rheumatic plasters. Called mo yao in China, it has been used since at least 600B.C. primarily as a wound herb and blood stimulant. Gerard said of myrrh ‘ the marvelous effects that it worked in new and green wounds were here too long to set down…’ Myrrh Oil, distilled from the resin, has been used since ancient Greek times to heal wounds.
It has a rich, smoky, balsamic aroma and is soothing to the skin and meditative. Add a few drops to cream for protecting against cracking and chapping in the cold.
Mind & Spirit
The aroma of myrrh essential oil is uplifting and assists in spiritual meditation. Myrrh’s effect on the central nervous system is gentle. It can ease grief and heal emotional wounds. Myrrh essential oil brings about a deep tranquility of the mind. Use myrrh with frankincense during meditation for best results.
Diffused In Air
Myrrh essential oil also can be inhaled after sprinkling a few drops of the oil onto a cloth or tissue, or by using an aromatherapy diffuser or vaporizer.
When combined with a carrier oil (such as jojoba, sweet almond, grapeseed), myrrh essential oil can be applied directly to the skin.
- To restore appetite and calm the digestive system, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser or steam inhalation. Can also be added to a carrier oil and massaged on abdomen.
- To calm anger and stress, use 2-3 drops in a diffuser.
- For coughs, colds, and sore throats, use 2-3 drops in 1 ounce of carrier oil. Rub on chest for asthma, coughs, and cold, and on throat if sore. Can also use 2-3 drops in a diffuser or steam inhalation.
- For athletes foot, bedsores, boils, skin ulcers, sores, and wounds, use 2-3 drops in a cold compress and apply to affected area. Can also be added to a cotton ball and dabbed on directly; use lightly,
- For chapped skin add 2-3 drops to 2 tablespoons of liquid lanolin, and massage into affected areas.
- For mouth disorders, like gingivitis, mouth ulcers, and spongy gums, mix 2-3 drops in a glass of water and swish in mouth. Spit out.
Bath & Sauna
- Bath: For a quick frankincense bath, it’s the best add the essential oil to something so it dissolves a bit in the bath water. You can add your frankincense to alcohol (vodka) or honey or milk, mix and add to bath water.
- Shower: Just add a few drops to your washcloth and run it over yourself during your final (hot water) rinse. The steam will infuse with frankincense and you will enjoy a quick and intense frankincense steam bath, refreshing and relaxing at the same time!
- Facial steam: Frankincense is a great mini-facial. Just take a pot or pan of boiling water, add a drop or two (no more) frankincense oil to it. Lean over it and cover your head with a towel, breathing deeply. Your lungs will be so happy! And your face will rejoice! You can also try one drop frankincense and one drop lavender.
Skin Care: To rejuvenate mature complexions and to smooth out wrinkles, wash face, then use 2-3 drops with 1 ounce of almond carrier oil, and rub gently onto face.
Caution: NEVER USE INTERNALLY.
- Not recommended for pregnant women and infants.
Individuals with serious and chronic health issues should consult an expert prior to using oils.
TRUST ROCKET ROBIN
Rocket Robin is proud to be your supplier of truly natural products with simple ingredients in support of your family’s health and well-being.